Site remediation works at Firs Farm (Lutterworth)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Statom Group Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,133,000
- Topic
- Land-reclamation work
- Published
- 25 July 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Remediation works including (but not limited to) excavation, removal and / or recovery, treatment and disposal of waste (the ‘Works’) at Firs Farm, Lutterworth, Leicestershire, LE17 6JH (the ‘Site’) following the exit of a tenant and the identification of a significant quantity of waste (including but not limited to gypsum, organic animal sewage, animal carcasses and general mixed waste). The nature of the works is confirmed in the Employer’s Requirements. Lot 1: The overall aim of the contract will be to restore the site to a condition acceptable to the Environment Agency and the Council to prevent any future contamination of the land, neighbouring land or waterways and allow the site to be re-let by the Council. The awarded Contractor is to manage all aspects of the site remediation including project management, health and safety, environmental assessments, the clearance of the waste via treatment or disposal, and where the replacement of any cleared contaminated soil with new replacement soil appropriate for the use of the site as a farm. The terms of the contract are JCT Design and Build 2016. Site possession: 26 July 2023. Works completion: 29 September 2023
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 July 2023
- Completed: Award published25 July 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112320 · Land-reclamation work
- 45112360 · Land rehabilitation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Site remediation works at Firs Farm (Lutterworth).
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
