Request for Quotation for Technical Support for The Forest of Dean District Climate Adaptation and Resilience Project
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Environmental engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 28 July 2023
- Submission
- 25 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Forest of Dean District Council (FoDDC) has declared climate and ecological emergencies signalling that immediate action is required. The adopted Climate Change Strategy and Action plan sets out that we not only need to reduce the magnitude of climate change impacts through carbon emissions reductions but also prepare for 'locked in' climate change. The UK Climate Projections 2009 have informed the FoD climate projections analysis identifying that: o Summers will continue to get hotter and drier. There will be a significant increase in both the average and maximum temperatures in the Forest of Dean by the middle of the century. o As the climate changes, cloud cover in summer is likely to decrease, while summer sunshine and solar radiation may correspondingly increase. o Precipitation is projected to increase in the winter significantly and more frequent heavy rainfall events are likely. This will have a direct impact on the incidence of flooding. o Extreme weather events are expected to become more common. This can be expected to manifest itself over decades or years, but more extreme changes may take place over much shorter time-scales. The project will help the district plan for these impacts. Additional information: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 August 2023
About the buyer
Forest Dean District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90711000 · Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
- 90712000 · Environmental planning
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forest-dean-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forest-dean-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forest-dean-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forest-dean-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forest-dean-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forest-dean-district-council.gov |
40 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation for Technical Support for The Forest of Dean District Climate Adaptation and Resilience Project.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Quotation for Technical Support for The Forest of Dean District Climate Adaptation and Resilience Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forest Dean District Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
