Awarded contract

RBGKEW1165 Kew Gardens & Wakehurst Visitor Programmes Production Company Framework

Details

Value
GBP 1,100,000
Topic
Designs
Published
27 July 2023

Tender description

The purpose of this procurement exercise is to develop a Framework Agreement of 3-6 approved production companies (Suppliers) that work with Kew Gardens and Wakehurst to deliver and contribute to our creative vision for our programmes. This procurement comprises two Lots: - Lot 1: Design & Fabricate – We will expect the Supplier to respond creatively to the Brief and use their design and inventive problem-solving expertise to develop playful, inviting, unique, innovative and aesthetically sensitive responses, and to then manufacture, install, maintain and deinstall all programme deliverables, as well as undertake all associated project management. - Lot 2: Fabricate Only – We will expect the Supplier to respond to a much more prescriptive Brief, and design practical solutions as required, and then manufacture, install, maintain and deinstall all programme deliverables, as well as undertake all associated project management. Lot Lot 1 - Design & Fabricate: RBGKEW1165 Kew Gardens & Wakehurst Visitor Programmes Production Company Framework The purpose of this procurement exercise is to develop a Framework Agreement of 3-6 approved production companies (Suppliers) that work with Kew Gardens and Wakehurst to deliver and contribute to our creative vision for our programmes. This procurement comprises two Lots: - Lot 1: Design & Fabricate – We will expect the Supplier to respond creatively to the Brief and use their design and inventive problem-solving expertise to develop playful, inviting, unique, innovative and aesthetically sensitive responses, and to then manufacture, install, maintain and deinstall all programme deliverables, as well as undertake all associated project management. - Lot 2: Fabricate Only – We will expect the Supplier to respond to a much more prescriptive Brief, and design practical solutions as required, and then manufacture, install, maintain and deinstall all programme deliverables, as well as undertake all associated project management. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5U34Z3GEUT Lot Lot 2 - Fabricate Only: RBGKEW1165 Kew Gardens & Wakehurst Visitor Programmes Production Company Framework The purpose of this procurement exercise is to develop a Framework Agreement of 3-6 approved production companies (Suppliers) that work with Kew Gardens and Wakehurst to deliver and contribute to our creative vision for our programmes. This procurement comprises two Lots: - Lot 1: Design & Fabricate – We will expect the Supplier to respond creatively to the Brief and use their design and inventive problem-solving expertise to develop playful, inviting, unique, innovative and aesthetically sensitive responses, and to then manufacture, install, maintain and deinstall all programme deliverables, as well as undertake all associated project management. - Lot 2: Fabricate Only – We will expect the Supplier to respond to a much more prescriptive Brief, and design practical solutions as required, and then manufacture, install, maintain and deinstall all programme deliverables, as well as undertake all associated project management.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published27 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22314000 · Designs
  • 45255400 · Fabrication work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.