Closed tender

Provision of LV Fault Monitoring and Associated Services

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
25 July 2023
Submission
25 August 2023

Tender description

NIE Networks sought to appoint a suitably experienced service provider/s onto a Framework Contract/s for the Provision of LV Fault Monitoring and Associated Services. This procurement focused on the two elements of LV Fault Monitoring, namely Fault Monitoring Hardware and Fault Monitoring Services. Each of which were tendered on a per Lot basis. A third Lot was also available for those companies who wished to return for both. Tenderers were encouraged to compete for all the Lot's that they were able to, in order to mitigate the risk of being excluded from the competition for not tendering for a specific Lot. Lot 1: LOT 1- FAULT MONITORING HARDWARE LOT 1- FAULT MONITORING HARDWARE Lot 1 covers the supply of the following- • Compact Low Voltage (LV) Multi-shot Auto Recloser and Fault Management system with both Single Phase and 3 Phase Fault Location (when installed with 2 other suitable 3 Phase enabled devices) • Single Shot Low Voltage (LV) Auto-Recloser with 3 Phase Fault Location. • Wireless communications interface between fault monitoring equipment and the supplier's server (or NIE Networks server if required) Additional information: The procurement process for Lot 1 and Lot 2 was stood down by NIE Networks Limited. Lot 2: LOT 2- FAULT MONITORING SERVICES LOT 2- FAULT MONITORING SERVICES • Wireless communications interface between Fault Equipment/Hardware and Fault Monitoring server Additional information: The procurement process for Lot 1 and Lot 2 was stood down by NIE Networks Limited. Lot 3: LOT 3- FAULT MONITORING HARDWARE AND FAULT MONITORING SERVICES. This Lot is a combination of Lot 1 and Lot 2 and is for both the Fault Monitoring Hardware and Fault Monitoring Support Services. Additional information: This award notice is for Lot 3. Lot 1: LOT 1- FAULT MONITORING HARDWARE LOT 1- FAULT MONITORING HARDWARE Lot 1 covers the supply of the following- • Compact Low Voltage (LV) Multi-shot Auto Recloser and Fault Management system with both Single Phase and 3 Phase Fault Location (when installed with 2 other suitable 3 Phase enabled devices) • Single Shot Low Voltage (LV) Auto-Recloser with 3 Phase Fault Location. • Wireless communications interface between fault monitoring equipment and the supplier's server (or NIE Networks server if required) Additional information: The procurement process for Lot 1 and Lot 2 was stood down by NIE Networks Limited. Lot 2: LOT 2- FAULT MONITORING SERVICES LOT 2- FAULT MONITORING SERVICES • Wireless communications interface between Fault Equipment/Hardware and Fault Monitoring server Additional information: The procurement process for Lot 1 and Lot 2 was stood down by NIE Networks Limited. Lot 3: LOT 3- FAULT MONITORING HARDWARE AND FAULT MONITORING SERVICES. This Lot is a combination of Lot 1 and Lot 2 and is for both the Fault Monitoring Hardware and Fault Monitoring Support Services. Additional information: This award notice is for Lot 3.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 July 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 August 2023

About the buyer

NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of LV Fault Monitoring and Associated Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of LV Fault Monitoring and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 536
    £257.9m
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.