Awarded contract

NP35923 Cardiovascular & Respiratory Medicines

Details

Value
GBP 53,346,651
Topic
Pharmaceutical products
Published
25 July 2023

Tender description

This Framework Agreement is for the supply of Cardiovascular & Respiratory Medicines to health boards across NHS Scotland. The Goods were split into eighteen (18) categories, each of which is identified as a "Lot". Full details of each Lot is contained in section II.2 of this notice. Lot 2: Epoprostenol powder and solvent (pH12) for solution for infusion vials Supply of Epoprostenol 500mcg and 1.5mg powder and solvent (pH12) for solution for infusion vials to NHS Scotland. The Authority has awarded a multi-supplier unranked framework agreement for the Lot to a maximum of 6 Framework Participants. Lot 3: Epinepherine (Adrenaline) Pre-filled syringes Supply of Epinephrine (Adrenaline) Pre-filled syringes to NHS Scotland in a range of presentations. The Authority has awarded each product line as a multi-supplier unranked framework agreement on a line by line basis to a maximum of 6 Framework Participants. Lot 5: Enoxaparin Sodium Injection Supply of Enoxaparin Sodium Injection to NHS Scotland in a range of presentations. The Authority has awarded each product line as a multi-supplier unranked framework agreement on a line by line basis to a maximum of 6 Framework Participants. Lot 7: Isosorbide Mononitrate Modified Release Capsules and Tablets Supply of Isosorbide Mononitrate Modified Release Capsules and Tablets to NHS Scotland in a range of presentations. The Authority has awarded each product line as a multi-supplier unranked framework agreement on a line by line basis to a maximum of 6 Framework Participants. Lot 8: Diltiazem Hydrochloride Modified Release Capsules and Tablets Supply of Diltiazem Hydrochloride Modified Release Capsules and Tablets to NHS Scotland in a range of presentations. The Authority has awarded each product line as a multi-supplier unranked framework agreement on a line by line basis to a maximum of 6 Framework Participants. Lot 9: Verapamil Hydrochloride Modified Release Capsules and Tablets Supply of Verapamil Hydrochloride Modified Release Capsules and Tablets to NHS Scotland in a range of presentations. The Authority has awarded each product line as a multi-supplier unranked framework agreement on a line by line basis to a maximum of 6 Framework Participants. Lot 10: Nifedipine Modified Release Capsules and Tablets Supply of Nifedipine Modified Release Capsules and Tablets to NHS Scotland in a range of presentations. The Authority has awarded each product line as a multi-supplier unranked framework agreement on a line by line basis to a maximum of 6 Framework Participants. Lot 11: Theophylline Modified Release Capsules and Tablets Supply of Theophylline Modified Release Capsules and Tablets to NHS Scotland in a range of presentations. The Authority has awarded each product line as a multi-supplier unranked framework agreement on a line by line basis to a maximum of 6 Framework Participants. Lot 12: Branded and Branded Generic Inhalers Supply of Branded and Branded Generic Inhalers to NHS Scotland in a range of presentations. The Authority has awarded each product line as a multi-supplier unranked framework agreement on a line by line basis to a maximum of 6 Framework Participants. Lot 13: Iloprost Medicines Supply of Iloprost Solutions for Infusion and Nebuliser solutions to NHS Scotland in a range of presentations. The Authority has awarded each product line as a multi-supplier unranked framework agreement on a line by line basis to a maximum of 6 Framework Participants. Lot 14: Dalteparin Injection Supply of Dalteparin Injection to NHS Scotland in a range of presentations. The Authority has awarded each product line as a multi-supplier unranked framework agreement on a line by line basis to a maximum of 6 Framework Participants. Lot 15: Tinzaparin Sodium Injection Supply of Tinzaparin Sodium Injection to NHS Scotland in a range of presentations. The Authority has awarded each product line as a multi-supplier unranked framework agreement on a line by line basis to a maximum of 6 Framework Participants. Lot 17: Tresprostinil Injection Supply of Treprostinil Injection to NHS Scotland in a range of presentations. The Authority has awarded each product line as a multi-supplier unranked framework agreement on a line by line basis to a maximum of 6 Framework Participants. Lot 18: All other Cardiovascular & Respiratory Medicines Supply of all other Cardiovascular & Respiratory Medicines to NHS Scotland in a range of presentations. Each product line was treated as an individual Lot. The Authority has awarded each product line to a single Framework Participant. Lot 16: Icatibant Solution for Injection Supply of Icatibant Solution for Injection to NHS Scotland. The Authority has awarded each product line as a multi-supplier ranked framework agreement on a line by line basis to a maximum of 6 Framework Participants.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published25 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NP35923 Cardiovascular & Respiratory Medicines.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.