Awarded contract

LIT0721 - Understanding metrics for effective environmental measures under the Agricultural Reform Programme for Scotland

Details

Value
GBP 86,000
Topic
Environmental issues consultancy services
Published
24 July 2023

Tender description

ClimateXChange wishes to commission research to review and asses the metrics for effective environmental measures under the Agricultural Reform Programme for Scotland ClimateXChange wishes to commission research to review and assess the data requirements for the proposed Agricultural Reform Programme in Scotland. The purpose of the project is to understand the data and metrics required to assess progress against environmental outcomes for potential measures to be included in the Future Payment for Farmers, as set out in the proposals for a new agriculture bill in August 2022. This will inform the robust understanding of how new conditions or activities could be applied to future support, and ensure delivery of environmental outcomes in a way that supports sustainable businesses. This includes measures designed to deliver outcomes for climate change mitigation and adaptation, and for improved biodiversity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 July 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 August 2023

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LIT0721 - Understanding metrics for effective environmental measures under the Agricultural Reform Programme for Scotland.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.