Awarded contract

LATIS Models - Post COVID Validity

Details

Supplier(s)
​SYSTRA Ltd
Value
GBP 75,000
Topic
Transport systems consultancy services
Published
27 July 2023

Tender description

The national and sub-national suite of transport models (TMfS, SRM, SRTM, TCRTM, ASAM, MFTM) developed and maintained by Transport Scotland in partnership with the Regional Transport Partnerships are important tools in the development of the business cases and design of transport interventions across Scotland. All of the models have a base year which predates the COVID pandemic. If travel patterns and behaviours are significantly different post-pandemic then the models may no longer be ‘fit for purpose’ resulting in poor intervention selection and design. To inform the magnitude of this risk and any necessary mitigation, a post-COVID model validation exercise is being done. Call off from Transport Scotland LATIS Framework Lot 1

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published27 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to LATIS Models - Post COVID Validity, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.