Haberdashers’ Academies Trust South - Catering Services Tender
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,000,000
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 24 July 2023
- Submission
- 29 September 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Haberdashers’ Academies Trust South are proud to be a diverse community and take seriously the need to ensure that every child, young person and adult connected with their schools, feels included, welcomed and listened to. This is an important part of who they are and their commitment to equality and fairness. This commitment remains at the forefront of their work. Lot 1: Haberdashers’ Academies Trust South are a multi-academy trust consisting of four secondary schools and five primary schools and have been educating children and young people since 1876. The Trusts moral imperative at that time, was to ensure that every child in their care received the best possible education, in order to make the best start in life. That moral imperative remains today, underpinned by the Trusts values of aspiration and achievement, personal responsibility, self-discipline and mutual respect. Haberdashers’ Academies Trust South are proud to be a diverse community and take seriously the need to ensure that every child, young person and adult connected with their schools, feels included, welcomed and listened to. This is an important part of who they are and their commitment to equality and fairness. This commitment remains at the forefront of their work. Haberdashers’ Academies Trust South are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the Trust’s schools, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements. The contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 1st August 2024. Full details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. TUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing catering staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 September 2023
About the buyer
Haberdashers' Aske's Federation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@haberdashers-aske-s-federation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@haberdashers-aske-s-federation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@haberdashers-aske-s-federation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@haberdashers-aske-s-federation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@haberdashers-aske-s-federation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@haberdashers-aske-s-federation-trust.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Haberdashers’ Academies Trust South - Catering Services Tender.
Related topics
Topics related to Haberdashers’ Academies Trust South - Catering Services Tender, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Haberdashers' Aske's Federation Trust.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
