Contract Award Notice- Axle Bearing Monitoring System Trial
Details
- Buyer
- Network Rail
- Supplier(s)
- Progress Rail Inspection & Information GmbH, Voestalpine SIGNALING Siershahn GmbH, Wabtec Rail Ltd
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 26 July 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The scope of this contract is to carry out a trial of the Axle Bearing monitoring equipment with 3 suppliers to monitor all axle bearings passing over the site of the installed equipment. The purpose of the trial is to determine the effectiveness of the supplier’s technology in remote condition monitoring of axle bearings on UK trains and to grant product approval for the successful products following the trial. This project supports putting passengers first by aiding in the safe and reliable operation of the railway as the failure of an axle bearing can result in severe damage and the wheel becoming unloaded, potentially leading to vehicle derailment. Lot 1: The Axle Bearing Monitoring System Trial tender was completed via BravoNR between 07/08/2020 and 09/11/2020. The project was subsequently put on hold by NR due to funding reasons until it was re-started in late 2022. The outcome of this tender was that 3 participants were selected as winners in line with the Tender Criteria and Scoring.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 July 2023
About the buyer
Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 32332300 · Sound recorders
- 32342400 · Acoustic devices
- 34600000 · Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
- 34631400 · Wheel axles and tyres and other parts of locomotives or rolling stock
- 60200000 · Railway transport services
- 63711100 · Train monitoring services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov |
40 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Award Notice- Axle Bearing Monitoring System Trial.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Award Notice- Axle Bearing Monitoring System Trial, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,724£114.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Network Rail.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
