Closed tender

Analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2023 - 2024

Details

Value
GBP 22,500
Topic
Research laboratory services
Published
24 July 2023
Submission
7 August 2023

Tender description

This project comprises laboratory analysis of soil samples collected from four of Natural England's Long Term Monitoring sites. Analyses required include a range of physico-chemical and biological soil parameters to enable interpretation of above and below-ground environmental changes and to indicate long-term changes in soil characteristics, functions and biodiversity. Owing to the long-term nature of the project, analyses are required to follow existing protocols (as detailed in the request for quotation). Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to matthew.j.shepherd@naturalengland.org.uk and keeley.spate@naturalengland.org.uk by 5pm on Monday 7th August 2023. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to the above email addresses. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 July 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 August 2023

About the buyer

Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73111000 · Research laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2023 - 2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Natural England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.