UKRI-2264 Statutory Inspections for Lifting Equipment, Pressure Systems and Local Exhaust Ventilation Systems at STFC
Details
- Value
- GBP 850,000
- Topic
- Technical inspection services
- Published
- 18 January 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
UK Research and Innovation’s (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) operates a number of large research facilities covering many areas of new and developing science and technology which incorporate many bespoke in-house designed systems. To comply with statutory inspection requirements set out in The Lifting Operations Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER), The Pressure Systems Safety Regulations 2000 (PSSR), and The Control of Substances Hazardous to Health Regulations 2002 (COSHH), STFC requires the services of an external provider (the Supplier) to undertake these periodic inspections. Lot 1: UK Research and Innovation’s (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) operates a number of large research facilities covering many areas of new and developing science and technology which incorporate many bespoke in-house designed systems. To comply with statutory inspection requirements set out in The Lifting Operations Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER), The Pressure Systems Safety Regulations 2000 (PSSR), and The Control of Substances Hazardous to Health Regulations 2002 (COSHH), STFC requires the services of an external provider (the Supplier) to undertake these periodic inspections. STFC site locations to be covered under this contract are: - Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL), Harwell Campus, Didcot, Oxfordshire, OX11 0QX, including Chilbolton Observatory, Drove Road, Chilbolton, Hampshire, SO20 6BJ - Daresbury Laboratory (DL), Keckwick Lane, Daresbury, WA4 4AD - The UK Astronomy Technology Centre (UKATC), Blackford Hill, Edinburgh, EH9 3HJ - Boulby Underground Science Facility, Boulby Mine, Saltburn-by-the-Sea, Redcar & Cleveland, TS13 4UZ The full technical specification for this procurement can be found at Appendix A. It is essential that this Appendix is fully read, understood and assessed when considering this opportunity. Site Tour: Given the nature of the requirement and the complex sites, UKRI STFC will be holding a site tour for this requirement at the RAL site. It is strongly recommended that potential suppliers attend the site tour at RAL in order to gain complete clarity of the requirements and environment you would be working in. Due to the comparatively limited number of inspections required at DL, UKATC and Boulby, the site tour will only be conducted at RAL. All information needed to submit a bid in relation to these other sites is included within the tender documentation. Site tours at RAL will be held on Tuesday 18th October at 10:00 and Wednesday 19th October at 13:00 and will last no more than 2 hours. Suppliers need only attend one of these tours. Two attendees from each supplier organisation are permitted to attend a site tour. To book on to the site tour, please submit the names, email addresses and vehicle registration numbers of those attending via the message function on the Delta eSourcing Portal, along with the date you wish to attend. Please confirm your attendance no later than 16:00 on Friday 14th October.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 January 2023
- Completed: Award published18 January 2023Current notice
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71631000 · Technical inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UKRI-2264 Statutory Inspections for Lifting Equipment, Pressure Systems and Local Exhaust Ventilation Systems at STFC.
Related topics
Topics related to UKRI-2264 Statutory Inspections for Lifting Equipment, Pressure Systems and Local Exhaust Ventilation Systems at STFC, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,505£213.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
