Awarded contract

UKRI-2264 Statutory Inspections for Lifting Equipment, Pressure Systems and Local Exhaust Ventilation Systems at STFC

Details

Value
GBP 850,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Technical inspection services
Published
18 January 2023

Tender description

UK Research and Innovation's (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) operates a number of large research facilities covering many areas of new and developing science and technology which incorporate many bespoke in-house designed systems. To comply with statutory inspection requirements set out in The Lifting Operations Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER), The Pressure Systems Safety Regulations 2000 (PSSR), and The Control of Substances Hazardous to Health Regulations 2002 (COSHH), STFC requires the services of an external provider (the Supplier) to undertake these periodic inspections.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published18 January 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date8 January 2027in 4 months

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71631000 · Technical inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-2264 Statutory Inspections for Lifting Equipment, Pressure Systems and Local Exhaust Ventilation Systems at STFC.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UKRI-2264 Statutory Inspections for Lifting Equipment, Pressure Systems and Local Exhaust Ventilation Systems at STFC, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,505
    £213.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.