Tobacco Dependency Treatment Service (Adults and Children)
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,240,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 17 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The primary focus of this Service shall be to deliver community-based tobacco treatment interventions for both adults aged 18+ and children and young people aged 11-17 in a range of community settings across the city. Including but not limited to community hubs, substance misuse services, social housing, and centres hosted by the Voluntary and Faith sector, and Primary Care Networks in a variety of geographical locations. This must be delivered in line with local population needs, the evidence base, national policy, and local drivers. Settings for adult provision should be selected in collaboration with the commissioner, to ensure successful referral pathways. The provider will also support workplace settings and staff who smoke to quit in the major institutions in the city including Sheffield City Council, the NHS and Sheffield Universities. Support for children and young people should be delivered in child friendly settings including for example: schools, youth settings, leisure and community centres. Service provision will include intensive stop smoking interventions for all with a specific focus on high prevalence groups, providing behavioural support and licensed stop smoking medicines, or nicotine containing devices (e-cigarettes/vapes) in order to achieve a 12-week CO verified quit in adults 18 +, and 4 weeks co- verified quits in children aged 11-17 with support of NRT for those children 12 years and above, in line with the evidence base. It is important to note that e-cigarettes are an age restricted products and not permitted for use in under 18's by law. Stress management, coping skills and dealing with the cost-of-living crisis will be central to the delivery of all programmes, and this will be promoted to all smokers. The service will also include harm reduction approaches including cut down to quit, switching to vaping and temporary abstinence. Contract is advertised for 3 years initial term, plus option to extend for a further maximum period of 2 years. The advertised contract value is the highest value for the maximum 5-year term. The contract was awarded using the methodology stated in the invitation to tender documentation, using a combination of method statement questions (60%, inclusive of 10% for social value), and quantitative methods for the capacity (30%) and the payment by result pricing (10%). The contract was awarded to the most economically advantageous tender as the highest scoring bidder.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tobacco Dependency Treatment Service (Adults and Children).
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Tobacco Dependency Treatment Service (Adults and Children), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
