Awarded contract

The Provision of a 0-19 Sefton Council Healthy Child Programme (up to 25 with SEND)

Details

Value
GBP 32,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 January 2023

Tender description

The Healthy Child Programme (HCP) is the early intervention and prevention public health programme that lies at the heart of universal services for children, young people, and families at a crucial stage of life. Its universal reach provides an invaluable opportunity to identify families that are in need of additional support and children who are at risk of poor outcomes. Sefton has an age 0-19 population of 59,700; and of those 14,500 are under the age of 5 years. Public Health HCP is currently provided to the 0-19 (up to 25 with SEND) age group through an integrated contract, which includes Health Visiting, School Nursing and an Enhanced Pathway for vulnerable families. The service is fully aligned to NHSEI commissioned Immunisations and Vaccination Programme, and ICB Commissioned Specialist Nursing for Children in Care (CiC), Youth Justice Service and Specialist Safeguarding. Under the terms of the Health and Social Care Act 2012, local authorities are responsible for improving the health of their local population and the commissioning of public health services for children and young people 0 to 19 years (up to 25 with SEND). Ensuring every child has the best start in life is one of OHID's (formerly PHE) key priorities. Best Start in Life has been identified as a priority within the national 5-year strategy, which runs from 2020 to 2025. A major contribution to achieving these ambitions and strategies is the modernisation of the Healthy Child Programme, which is based on 4 levels of service - community, universal, targeted and specialist, depending on individual and family need. The Service will have a significant role in Sefton and be a lead partner in the Integrated Care System and locality based multi-agency working arrangements. The HCP will be structured in line with the wider Sefton's Children and Young People (C&YP) offer, 'Start Well', which is currently in transformation. It will also align with the development of Family Wellbeing Hubs and the updated Social Care model and will work together to deliver an integrated service for children and young people. The aim is to reduce duplication across the workforce and improve efficiency and the experience of the children, young people, and families that the Service is working with. The Service will work positively with the Council and its partners to transform and improve services and outcomes for children and young people. This may result in additional services being added and changes to the service specification, in accordance with the contract variation provision, during the term of the contract. There will also be an expectation for service provision to flex, responding to changes to national guidance (such as further guidance around the Modernised Healthy Child Programme), or as a result of local transformation. We are conducting an Open Procedure tender exercise to put the contract in place to run for a period of 5 years with 2 x 12 month options.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of a 0-19 Sefton Council Healthy Child Programme (up to 25 with SEND).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of a 0-19 Sefton Council Healthy Child Programme (up to 25 with SEND), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.