Tender for the Provision of Tunnel Operator Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Jebel Tarik Security Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,041,912
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Support services for land transport
- Published
- 20 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The purpose of the tunnel and approach roads is to improve access between the city centre of Gibraltar, the airport and the frontier with Spain. The broad objective of this contract/tender is to secure the provision of services to manage the control room for these facilities to ensure a safe and continuous flow of traffic. To manage the facilities to ensure operations are maintained at optimum levels and other measures/services described in the tender documents for a 3 year period. The tunnel is classified as Category B in accordance with BD78/99. The tunnel does not fall within the scope of Directive 2004/54/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on minimum safety requirements for tunnels in the Trans-European Road Network; however, the provisions arising from this document for a 500 - 1000 m long tunnel have been incorporated. Interested parties may access the tender documents, register their interest and submit their response via HM Government of Gibraltar's Supplier Network Portal : https://hmgogsupplier.gibraltar.gov.gi Additional information: Gibraltar does not participate in the Agreement on Government procurement (GPA) under the World Trade Organization (WTO). HM Government of Gibraltar therefore reserves the right to consider only those bids from eligible tenderers in Gibraltar, the UK, or a country or territory covered by a trade agreement extending to Gibraltar that contains relevant procurement provisions.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 January 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 January 2026
About the buyer
HM Government of Gibraltar is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63710000 · Support services for land transport
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-government-of-gibraltar.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-government-of-gibraltar.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-government-of-gibraltar.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-government-of-gibraltar.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-government-of-gibraltar.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-government-of-gibraltar.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for the Provision of Tunnel Operator Services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to HM Government of Gibraltar.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
