Awarded contract

TC1128 - Provision of DVA interventions in maternity services

Details

Value
GBP 314,220
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 January 2023

Tender description

Manchester City Council is seeking a specialist domestic abuse support service to improve the physical and mental health outcomes for women and girls who are affected by domestic abuse and accessing maternity services at North Manchester General Hospital, St Mary’s Hospital and Wythenshawe Hospital and within community based maternity services. The aim of the service will be to provide a high quality, dedicated, and specialist response for households presenting due to Domestic Abuse. Key duties will include providing advice and information on options to improve safety and advocacy, and collaboration with the specialist DA sector to ensure information sharing and pathways between services. Lot 1: Manchester City Council is seeking a specialist domestic abuse support service to improve the physical and mental health outcomes for women and girls who are affected by domestic abuse and accessing maternity services at North Manchester General Hospital, St Mary’s Hospital and Wythenshawe Hospital and within community based maternity services. The aim of the service will be to provide a high quality, dedicated, and specialist response for households presenting due to Domestic Abuse. Key duties will include providing advice and information on options to improve safety and advocacy, and collaboration with the specialist DA sector to ensure information sharing and pathways between services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published16 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TC1128 - Provision of DVA interventions in maternity services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.