T0488 - ITT - FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE SUPPLY OF MOORING COMPONENTS FOR THE GENERAL LIGHTHOUSE AUTHORITIES FOR GREAT BRITAIN
Details
- Buyer
- Trinity House
- Supplier(s)
- Fendercare Limited, William Hackett Chain Products Ltd
- Value
- GBP 9,120,000
- Topic
- Anchors
- Published
- 18 January 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
In support of their fleets of floating Aids-to-Navigation (AtoNs) and their ongoing statutory duties, the General Lighthouse Authorities for Great Britain (the GLAs) are each users of significant quantities of mooring equipment, including: •Open Link and Stud Link Chain Cable; •Bridles, including associated swivels and links; •Shackles, including Kenter and Joining types; •Sinkers This Invitation to Tender process addresses the requirements of the GLAs for the next 4 years. The total contract value is estimated to be approximately £2.4m. The total contract length will be a 4 year framework agreement (initial 3 year contract with a 1 year extension). See ITT documentation for further information. Lot 1: Chain & Bridle Mooring To source/manufacture and deliver chain and bridle moorings. Delivery to be made to Swansea and Harwich buoy yards for Trinity House and Oban depot for NLB. The product must be delivered as per the specified delivery conditions. The Supplier to be responsible for the provision of all raw materials and component parts and materials to be used in the production and testing of the moorings. The Supplier must ensure all materials and processes used comply with TH specifications and requested classification. See ITT documentation for further information. Lot 2: Shackles Mooring To source/manufacture and deliver shackles mooring for buoys, lightvessels and vessels. Delivery to be made to Swansea and Harwich buoy yards for Trinity House and Oban depot for NLB. The product must be delivered as per the specified delivery conditions. The Supplier to be responsible for the provision of all raw materials and component parts and materials to be used in the production and testing of the moorings. The Supplier must ensure all materials and processes used comply with TH specifications and requested classification. See ITT documentation for further information Lot 3: Sinkers - Buoy Mooring To source/manufacture and deliver sinkers for moorings. Delivery to be made to Swansea and Harwich buoy yards for Trinity House and Oban depot for NLB. The product must be delivered as per the specified delivery conditions. The Supplier to be responsible for the provision of all raw materials and component parts and materials to be used in the production and testing of the moorings. The Supplier must ensure all materials and processes used comply with TH specifications and requested classification. See ITT documentation for further information
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 October 2022
- Completed: Award published18 January 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Trinity House is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34913800 · Anchors
- 44540000 · Chain
- 44541000 · Articulated chain
- 44542000 · Parts of chain
- 45262421 · Offshore mooring work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Trinity House.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
