Provision of Removals and Storage
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,236,000
- Topic
- Storage services
- Published
- 16 January 2023
- Submission
- 15 February 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contract for the provision of removal and storage services for both corporate and residential properties. The primary users of these services are Landlord Services, Community Solutions and Be First. The intention is to let a new contract(s) via the open procedure commencing 1 June 2023 for an initial three-year term with the option to extend for a further two years (3+1+1). It is proposed that the contract will be tendered as two lots – Lot 1 would relate to estate decant services and residential moves where the vast majority of expenditure is incurred. Lot 2 would relate to the Council’s office removals and, as a local function, is expected to attract interest from small/medium-sized local removal companies in line with the Council’s Social Value objectives. Lot 1: Provision of Removals and Storage Contract for the provision of removal and storage services for both corporate and residential properties. The primary users of these services are Landlord Services, Community Solutions and Be First. This contract covers the office boroughwide moves, removals, tenant relocation service and possible storage for several Council departments including but not limited to Asset Management, Regeneration, Community Solutions and Landlord Services. The intention is to let a new contract(s) via the open procedure commencing 1 June 2023 for an initial three-year term with the option to extend for a further two years (3+1+1). Lot 1 will cover three main areas and will account for 89% of the estimated contract value IRO £1100000. These areas are but not limited to: Boroughwide Estate Renewal Programme, Tenant Relocation & Storage of Items. Boroughwide Residential Moves and storage of items, excluding Estate Renewal Programme. Boroughwide and Outside of Borough Resident Relocation. The number of projected moves and the total spend stated in the tender documents are approximate figures and the Council does not guarantee any minimum orders under the contract it intends to enter into. Lot 2: Provision of Removals and Storage Contract for the provision of removal and storage services for both corporate and residential properties. The primary users of these services are Landlord Services, Community Solutions and Be First. This contract covers the office boroughwide moves, removals, tenant relocation service and possible storage for several Council departments including but not limited to Asset Management, Regeneration, Community Solutions and Landlord Services. The intention is to let a new contract(s) via the open procedure commencing 1 June 2023 for an initial three-year term with the option to extend for a further two years (3+1+1). Lot 2 will cover one area which will account for 11% of the estimated contract value IRO £136000. This lot covers but is not limited to: Boroughwide Office, Schools and Libraries Moves, & Storage of Items The number of projected moves and the total spend stated in the tender documents are approximate figures and the Council does not guarantee any minimum orders under the contract it intends to enter into.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 February 2023
About the buyer
London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63121100 · Storage services
- 98392000 · Relocation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Removals and Storage.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Removals and Storage, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,676£135.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Barking and Dagenham.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
