project_35612 - Rhydymwyn Wildlife Management Contract
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Wild Ground
- Value
- GBP 280,637
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Environmental services
- Published
- 16 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is an award notice not an invitation to tender. Management of Rhydynwyn Valley Nature Reserve. Natural England require a new contract to facilitate the management of the nature reserve. The project covers habitat management, species monitoring and management as well as facilities management. Site services are required as follows in line to comply with the site ecological management plan: Specialist skills, knowledge and experience required to comprehensively manage the wildlife, habitat, flora and fora of this complex site at Rhydymwyn, including protected licenced species such as various species of Bats and Great crested newts. Experience required/preferred of a similar site, it being a contaminated land site from the Second World War construction period that has been transformed into a nature reserve. The site still holds significant land contamination and is managed appropriately. The site also contains listed buildings, scheduled ancient monuments and underground structures/tunnels, and a varied habitat of wetland, ponds, scrub/ grass matrix / grassland/ hedgerows and woodland in-between the semi derelict buildings, spread out on a site that's approx. 1 ¾ miles long and attracts various stakeholder interest groups. The site also hosts sections of the River Alyn and is culverted along the length of the site. Long term plans are to transfer the ownership to a third party so a contract novation clause is required in case the transfer to a third party goes ahead within the contract life. The site is located within the village of Rhydymwyn, Mold in Flintshire (North Wales) Other services that are required include volunteer management, wildlife monitoring and reporting, database keeping on this complex historical site. Re-tender of 51101
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2022
- Completed: Award published16 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2023
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to project_35612 - Rhydymwyn Wildlife Management Contract.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to project_35612 - Rhydymwyn Wildlife Management Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
