Awarded contract

Procurement of Criminal Legal Aid Services from 1 October 2022

Details

Value
GBP 1,800,000,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
16 January 2023

Tender description

The Legal Aid Agency (LAA) is inviting Tenders for the delivery of publicly funded criminal legal aid services from 1 October 2022 under a 2022 Standard Crime Contract (“Crime Contract”). Applicants may tender to carry out Contract Work in the following Classes of Work at each Office from which they wish to deliver Contract Work: • Criminal Investigations and Criminal Proceedings (this includes Appeals and Reviews); and/or • Prison Law (this includes Appeals and Reviews); or • Appeals and Reviews only The Deadline for submitting Tenders is 5pm on 30 November 2021 (“Deadline”) All Tenders must be completed and submitted using the eTendering system. This can be accessed either through a link on the tender pages of the LAA website or directly at www.legalaid.bravosolution.co.uk. Late submissions will not be considered under any circumstances. It is the Applicant’s sole responsibility to ensure that the LAA receives its Tender before the Deadline. Crime Contracts will run for a period of one year from the Contract Start Date (subject to rights of early termination and the LAA’s right to extend for up to a further two years). Lot 1: Crime Contract 2022 The Legal Aid Agency (LAA) is inviting Tenders for the delivery of publicly funded criminal legal aid services from 1 October 2022 under a 2022 Standard Crime Contract (“Crime Contract”). Applicants may tender to carry out Contract Work in the following Classes of Work at each Office from which they wish to deliver Contract Work: • Criminal Investigations and Criminal Proceedings (this includes Appeals and Reviews); and/or • Prison Law (this includes Appeals and Reviews); or • Appeals and Reviews only The Deadline for submitting Tenders is 5pm on 30 November 2021 (“Deadline”) All Tenders must be completed and submitted using the eTendering system. This can be accessed either through a link on the tender pages of the LAA website or directly at www.legalaid.bravosolution.co.uk. Late submissions will not be considered under any circumstances. It is the Applicant’s sole responsibility to ensure that the LAA receives its Tender before the Deadline. Crime Contracts will run for a period of one year from the Contract Start Date (subject to rights of early termination and the LAA’s right to extend for up to a further two years).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 January 2023

About the buyer

Legal Aid Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement of Criminal Legal Aid Services from 1 October 2022.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement of Criminal Legal Aid Services from 1 October 2022, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Legal Aid Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.