NHS Health Check Quality Assurance Scheme
Details
- Buyer
- Knowsley Council
- Supplier(s)
- Health Diagnostics Limited
- Value
- GBP 29,440
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 20 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Knowsley Council seeks to commission a provider to deliver a Quality Assurance Scheme that ensures Point of Care Testing (POCT) at all Knowsley GP surgeries signed up to deliver NHS Health Checks is quality assured, ensuring robust failsafe procedures are in place to minimise risk, harm, and error. The service will ensure operators are delivering accurate assessments at all times. The scheme will work in partnership with GP surgeries and the NHS Health Checks support service (Inspira Health) to provide a system of alerts to detect issues before they cause widespread harm. The provider will also provide CPD accredited training and refresher courses for GP practices, and other relevant Health Professionals when requested as well as ad hoc support for the practices with any questions they may have relating to the scheme or the delivery of NHS Health Checks. For further information, please refer to the tender documents. Bidders are advised that the deadline set out is absolute. You are advised to upload your submission well in advance of the deadline to avoid any technical issues that might arise causing you to fail to meet the deadline which would lead to the rejection of your submission. The Council is conscious that Bidders spend a huge amount of time, effort and expense in putting together a submission and is keen to ensure that no bid is rejected for this reason. In submitting your quotation you agree to contract on the terms and conditions that have been issued as part of this opportunity. Due to the Council's obligations of fairness and equal treatment to all bidders it cannot accept amendments to these terms and conditions or alternative terms and conditions. If you seek to amend the terms and conditions or submit alternative terms and conditions the Council may reject your quotation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Knowsley Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS Health Check Quality Assurance Scheme.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Knowsley Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
