Location of Heirs Service
Details
- Buyer
- Bury Council
- Published
- 19 January 2023
- Submission
- 17 February 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>There are a number of homes located throughout the borough which have been empty for a substantial amount of time. In order to help alleviate the shortage of housing the Council are committed to bringing back these properties into use. In order to help us achieve this aim, we are seeking to appoint an organisation be that a genealogist, heir hunter service, firm of solicitors or anyone else who would be suitably qualified to assist us in finding the responsible person for an empty property where, the Council have exhausted all local lines of enquiry and the empty property owner is deceased.</p> <p>Officers are keen to seek the views of any interested parties on how they would envisage the service operating moving forwards and therefore we would like to invite you to discuss various scenarios concerning the operating model. This will then help the Council shape its invitation to bid documentation and make it attractive to the potential market of bidders.</p> <p>At this stage there is no commitment of any kind by the Council or the organisations that contact us and we would like to stress that our discussions will be informal and confidential. Any party not expressing an interest at this stage will not be precluded from submitting a bid at the tender stage.</p> <p>Following the conclusion of these discussions we anticipate that an opportunity inviting bids for the service including the details of the information required from bidders along with the deadline for submissions will be issued as soon as it is practical to do so.</p> <p><span style="font-family: "Verdana", sans-serif">To arrange a discussion, please complete an interview request form shown as the Appendix A attachment on The Chest opportunity and submit it to <a>coporateprocurement@bury.gov.uk</a> </span></p> <p><span style="font-family: "Verdana", sans-serif">We will then contact you to arrange a meeting which will take place in week commencing Monday <span style="font-size: 13.3333px">27th </span>February 2023 either at a location to be confirmed or via a virtual meeting once an interest has been registered.</span></p> Keywords: Location of Heirs in relation to empty properties
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 February 2023
About the buyer
Bury Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Location of Heirs Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bury Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
