Awarded contract

Green Corridor Habitat Enhancement Projects: Gwent Green Grid

Details

Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
21 January 2023

Tender description

Monmouthshire County Council (MCC) has been awarded funding through the Gwent Green Grid Partnership (GGGP) to deliver Green Corridor Habitat Enhancement Projects, through the detailed design, planning and community consultation on fifteen to twenty specific Green Infrastructure (GI) projects in Monmouthshire. . The projects will be in the settlements of either Abergavenny, Monmouth, Magor and Undy, and Rogiet and will need to be of variable sizes and costings, on green and blue sites, which have already been identified and mapped in GI Action Plans (see appendices). . These GI Projects will need to improve ecological value of the site by enhancement or creation of new GI installations, and further the enhancement and connection of Green Corridors across Monmouthshire; to boost ecosystem resilience, support pollinators, mitigate against climate change and improve community well-being. . The appointed consultant will need to undertake the following stages as part of this commission while developing the projects: Stage 1: Site assessments. Stage 2a: Internal joint client consultation with MCC Green Infrastructure, Grounds Maintenance and Highways Teams. Stage 2b: Public consultation. Stage 2c: Implementation options. Stage 3: Detailed plans including detailed planting plans. . The final output will be the delivery of detailed designs (including drawings, visuals, plans, layouts, specifications, quantities, schedules, planting plans, construction details and costings) for the fifteen to twenty Green Infrastructure (GI) projects. . Each project needs to be linked to one of the mapped Green Corridors, be tender ready for immediate implementation on the site and not require any further feasibility study. . For full details of scope and contract please see quote request document downloadable from Sell2Wales.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published21 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Monmouthshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 90712000 · Environmental planning
  • 90712100 · Urban environmental development planning
  • 90712400 · Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services
  • 90714000 · Environmental auditing
  • 90714400 · Activity specific environmental auditing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

70 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Green Corridor Habitat Enhancement Projects: Gwent Green Grid.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Green Corridor Habitat Enhancement Projects: Gwent Green Grid, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Monmouthshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.