Awarded contract

CP2276-22 Road Weather Data Bureau Service for Devon Consortium (Devon County Council, Torbay Council and Plymouth City Council)

Details

Supplier(s)
Vaisala Ltd
Value
GBP 160,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Weather-forecasting services
Published
17 January 2023

Tender description

Devon County Council (DCC), on behalf of the Devon Consortium, currently comprising Devon County Council, Torbay Council (TC) and Plymouth City Council (PCC), require a Road Weather Data Bureau Service so that they can deliver an effective and efficient Winter Service and Highway Maintenance function, reacting in a timely and appropriate fashion to any hazards that may be presented to highway users, in winter and support Highway Maintenance activities in the summer. DCC currently has a network of 33 road weather stations, whilst Torbay Council has one and Plymouth City Council has three and has a reciprocal agreement to access weather stations from adjacent highways authorities. The weather stations are currently a combination of Vaisala (ROSA and later) and Findlay Irvine (Mk6 and later) supplied equipment, fitted with a range of meteorological and road sensors, and a number have the ability to transmit images. Data is also received from a forecast provider. The primary aim of this procurement is to ensure that both actual and forecast data are integrated into visualization software which is accessible through web browsers. The Devon Consortium will access the bureau service as if one customer, but the individual logins shall provide suitable configuration to each separate Authorities requirement. All data shall be freely made available across Devon Consortium. Devon also has a control room where this information is monitored 24 hours a day, 7 days a week throughout the year, to support the winter service and a proportion of the data is monitored through the summer, to aid decisions on weather and temperature dependent highway maintenance activities. The control room is generally single staffed out of hours and data is accessed via the internet, this data is also accessed by staff across the county who are on duty both in and out of hours, at work and at other locations including home. This is a business-critical service, resilience is vital, as timely data is used to monitor the road temperatures and state and determine if any change is required to the winter action and to maintain records for future use. This is fundamental to the Authority's legal defence of winter claims and the delivery of some statutory duties. Data is also received from a forecast provider. The primary aim of this procurement is to ensure that both actual and forecast data are integrated into visualization software which is accessible through web browsers. Additional information: To express your interest in this business opportunity, visit the Supplying the Southwest Procurement Portal

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 May 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71351600 · Weather-forecasting services
  • 72313000 · Data capture services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP2276-22 Road Weather Data Bureau Service for Devon Consortium (Devon County Council, Torbay Council and Plymouth City Council).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.