Awarded contract

British Survey of Fertiliser Practice (BSFP)

Details

Supplier(s)
Kynetec UK
Value
GBP 802,785
Topic
Data collection and collation services
Published
20 January 2023

Tender description

The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra), the “Authority”, is seeking to appoint a Contractor to provide Services for undertaking the BSFP for Great Britain. Annual data will be collected for 3 surveys covering periods 2023/24, 2024/25 and 2025/26 (see Key Milestones at paragraph 4.1). The contract will commence on 1st April 2023 and end on the 31st March 2026. If a new contractor is appointed, a three-month handover period will be required with the existing supplier, in which instance the contract is anticipated to commence on 3rd January 2023 and end on 31st March 2026. The contract will include the potential to extend for a further two consecutive periods of 12 months to undertake the 2026/27 & 2027/28 surveys respectively. Lot 1: The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra), the “Authority”, is seeking to appoint a Contractor to provide Services for undertaking the BSFP for Great Britain. Annual data will be collected for 3 surveys covering periods 2023/24, 2024/25 and 2025/26 (see Key Milestones at paragraph 4.1). The contract will commence on 1st April 2023 and end on the 31st March 2026. If a new contractor is appointed, a three-month handover period will be required with the existing supplier, in which instance the contract is anticipated to commence on 3rd January 2023 and end on 31st March 2026. The contract will include the potential to extend for a further two consecutive periods of 12 months to undertake the 2026/27 & 2027/28 surveys respectively.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published20 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72314000 · Data collection and collation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to British Survey of Fertiliser Practice (BSFP).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.