Closed tender

AC1500 Wiltshire Home Care Flexible Framework and AC1660 Home Care Flexible Framework Drawdown Contract

Details

Value
GBP 77,483,100
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
20 January 2023
Submission
31 March 2026

Tender description

Important Update for Wiltshire Home Care Flexible Framework As the Wiltshire Home Care Flexible Framework will be recommissioned from 31 March 2026, we will now be opening and closing ongoing rounds in exceptional circumstances. We will not be setting a date to close Round 12 and therefore should bidders wish to submit an application to join they should do so prior to Round 11 closing on Monday 10th February 2025 at 12:00 noon. Providers should ensure their bids are completed in line with the requirements and are full and compliant as there will be no opportunity to apply again in ongoing rounds. Any bids submitted after the closing date of Round 11 will not be evaluated. If providers do not currently hold a Wiltshire-based CQC-registered office (or an office within a neighbouring local authority area, as specified in the Clarification Log), you must establish such an office prior to applying to join the framework. As per the tender documents, If you do not hold a CQC registered office in Wiltshire or a neighbouring local authority your bid will be deemed non-compliant and will not be evaluated. Thank you for your understanding and cooperation. <p>Wiltshire Council is seeking to create a new Home Care Flexible Framework for the delivery of Home Care Services for Adults in Wiltshire.</p> <p>The Home Care Service provides home-based CQC registered care and support to individuals and their carers. The service aims to support people to regain and maintain their confidence and independence with a combination of both emotional and health and social care support.</p> <p>People and their family/carers will have access to high quality care services which are person centred, treat people with dignity and respect, keep people safe, offer real choice and control, promote independence and social inclusion and are supported by highly skilled and dedicated staff. It will support the prevention of hospital admissions and improve system flow, reducing delayed discharges and facilitating hospital discharge. The service operates over 7 days a week for adults of all ages.</p> <p>Transforming home care is a long-term objective for all of us and Wiltshire Council is committed to co ordinating this work customers, carers, providers and communities.</p> Keywords: Adults Home Care Service

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Wiltshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

232 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to AC1500 Wiltshire Home Care Flexible Framework and AC1660 Home Care Flexible Framework Drawdown Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to AC1500 Wiltshire Home Care Flexible Framework and AC1660 Home Care Flexible Framework Drawdown Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.