Test facility for the assessment of conducted energy devices
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Topic
- Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
- Published
- 20 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Police in the UK currently use conducted energy devices (CEDs), specifically various Taser™ models manufactured by Axon. Enterprise Inc. The authorisation of any new CED in the UK requires significant and rigorous independent scientific and technical assessment. This testing ensures all necessary safety standards are met, alongside continued operational reliability when using the device against those who are violent or threaten violence. The Home Office are exploring options for independent testing of CEDs against specified testing requirements which would potentially be overseen in person by government officials. Currently assessments are conducted within government. The Authority is exploring options for partnering with independent test facilities that are capable of conducting physical assessments of devices, for example in terms of reliability, robustness or performance. Any CEDs and related consumables (e.g. cartridges) for assessment would be provided by the Authority. Additional information: The Contracting Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to gather market intelligence/information, to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service and on Contracts Finder. It should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. To request access to the RFI document please email CollaborativeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk and request the RFI document related to Test facility for the assessment of conducted energy devices. The document will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email address before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the RFI will remain open until 11/08/23
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published20 July 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
- 35200000 · Police equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Test facility for the assessment of conducted energy devices.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Test facility for the assessment of conducted energy devices, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,366£105.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
