REQUEST FOR INFORMATION - The analysis of groundwater samples for age dating purposes
Details
- Topic
- Analysis services
- Published
- 20 July 2023
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
REQUEST FOR INFORMATION / EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST Title of contract: TCD proposes to award a contract (or contracts) for The analysis of groundwater samples for age dating purposes, as specified in the Lot descriptions below. This notice seeks expressions of interest from potential service providers. The aggregate value of all lots will not exceed €75,000 Ex VAT with individual Lots estimated at €25,000 each, Ex VAT. The requirement is divided into lots. Tenderers may express their interest for multiple or single lots. Each lot will form a separate contract and the quantities indicated for different lots will be indivisible. Following the expression of interest phase, Trinity expects to rely on a request for quotes approach in respect of individual lots. In the event a company, or commercial laboratory, expresses interest in a Lot (or more), and evidence competency in same Lot (or Lots), then a tender will issue. Lot 1: REQUEST FOR INFORMATION / EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST Title of contract: TCD proposes to award a contract (or contracts) for The analysis of groundwater samples for age dating purposes, as specified in the Lot descriptions below. This notice seeks expressions of interest from potential service providers. The aggregate value of all lots will not exceed €75,000 Ex VAT with individual Lots estimated at €25,000 each, Ex VAT. The requirement is divided into lots. Tenderers may express their interest for multiple or single lots. Each lot will form a separate contract and the quantities indicated for different lots will be indivisible. Following the expression of interest phase, Trinity expects to rely on a request for quotes approach in respect of individual lots. In the event a company, or commercial laboratory, expresses interest in a Lot (or more), and evidence competency in same Lot (or Lots), then a tender will issue. The Lot descriptions are as follows: 1. LOT 1: Analysis and reporting of concentrations of CFC’s (Chlorofluorocarbons), specifically CFC-11, CFC-12 and CFC-113 and SF6 (Sulphur Hexafluoride) in groundwater samples provided for the purpose of groundwater dating. All compounds must be determined in each sample. 2. LOT 2: Testing and reporting of radiocarbon (14C) analysis in groundwater samples provided for the purpose of groundwater dating. Estimated age of the sample, including uncertainty, must be provided as part of the reported result per sample. 3. LOT 3: Tritium (3H) and Helium-3 (3He) isotope analysis Collection and storage of groundwater samples for this analysis requires specialist containers – these must be supplied by the tenderer, along with clear instructions for use. A report with interpretation of data obtained must be included, and scientific co-authorship is offered to tenderer on outputs. General requirements / scope of services: • Proof of competence in groundwater age dating analysis should be submitted at this expression of interest stage. Trinity researchers will conduct the site visits to obtain the samples. However, sampling and sample storage procedures should be provided by the successful vendors. • In the case of Lot 3, please note the successful tenderer must provide all the sampling containers necessary for every sample. In the case of all Lots, sampling containers must be certified as suitable for the intended use at the tendering stage: this is established with the client at Trinity College Dublin. • The client at Trinity College Dublin will communicate exact quantities of samples, background information on the sampling sites (Geology, Hydrogeology) and ancillary information (other information needed to satisfy quality assurance) at the Request for Quotes stage that will follow this expression of interest. he successful tenderer at least 60 days in advance of the sampling dates to allow for transport logistics and lab scheduling on the part of the tenderer. • Please indicate the maximum period allowed from sampling to analysis for each of the designated analysis which will assist Trinity in developing the quotes specification. • The expression of interest response must indicate the timeframe of delivery of the results. These are expected to be no greater than 3 months (LOT 1, 2) and 6 months (Lot 3). The results issued by the service provider must be submitted to the client at Trinity College Dublin within the timeframes indicated. Trinity welcomes expressions of interest from established companies or commercial laboratories that supply comparable analysis services. Responses must include trading details and a summary of the available laboratory techniques to deliver the Lot requirements. Return To: Electronic submissions via e-Tenders post box: www.etenders.gov.ie Informal enquiries may be directed to: Dr Carlos Rocha, School of Natural Sciences; Áras an Phiarsaigh (AAP), Room 4.30 (4th Floor) Trinity College Dublin Dublin 2 Ireland Email: rochac@tcd.ie CANDIDATE MUST COMPLETE THE TABLE OVERLEAF: Expression of interest for analysis of groundwater samples for age dating purposes: Company Name Address Lots of Interest Contact Name Telephone Number E-mail Address Additional information: Please attach a minimum 1 page summary of laboratory capability including staff competencies. Closing date for expressions of interest is 29/08/2023
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published20 July 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Trinity College Dublin the University of Dublin_336 is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71620000 · Analysis services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-college-dublin-the-university-of-dublin-336.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-college-dublin-the-university-of-dublin-336.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-college-dublin-the-university-of-dublin-336.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-college-dublin-the-university-of-dublin-336.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-college-dublin-the-university-of-dublin-336.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-college-dublin-the-university-of-dublin-336.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to REQUEST FOR INFORMATION - The analysis of groundwater samples for age dating purposes.
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
Related topics
Topics related to REQUEST FOR INFORMATION - The analysis of groundwater samples for age dating purposes, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
