Awarded contract

Provision of Works for Holland Street Avenue Public Realm Construction

Details

Value
GBP 3,586,499
Topic
Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
Published
17 July 2023

Tender description

Provision of infrastructure and Public Realm Works for Holland Street Avenue Public Realm Construction. The works include the reconstruction of footways and carriageways to high quality public realm, including creation of new kerbing, traffic signals, street trees, rain gardens and street lighting. The Infrastructure and Public Realm contract includes the following works: - Site Clearance; Removal/uplifting of existing kerbing, sign poles (non-electrical and electrical), traffic signal poles, bollards and bike racks throughout the scheme. (Note; the existing bus shelters shall be removed by the council’s shelter contractor, Clear Channel). The Contractor shall liaise with Clear Channel in relation to these works). Fencing: Erection of pedestrian barriers as detailed in the Works Information. Drainage: Provision of new and relocation of existing gullies as required, replacement of existing defective gully frames throughout the scheme as required. Installation of new surface water sewer as detailed in the Contract documents. Chambers: Raising and lowering of existing chambers/valves and replacement of defective covers throughout the scheme as required. Carriageway works; Reduction in the width of existing carriageways as detailed in the Works Information to enable the installation of green infrastructure and segregated cycling facilities. Construction of areas of full depth carriageway and the planing and overlaying of the remaining surfacing. Kerbing; Replace the existing kerbing with high quality natural stone kerbing throughout the works. Installation of granite High Access Kerbs at bus stops throughout the scheme. Provision of kerbing to delineate the two- way cycle route on Pitt Street from Sauchiehall Street to Waterloo Street. Footway works; Replace the existing granolithic concrete/concrete paving/bituminous surfacing in new Caithness and natural stone flags over the full extent of the works and provision of a bituminous two-way cycle lane. Traffic Signal Works: All ‘civils’ works associated with the provision of upgraded traffic signal junctions as detailed in the Works Information including all ducting, pole retention sockets and controller cabinet base installation. (Note: All above ground traffic signals works shall be undertaken by the council’s traffic signals team (TRAFFCOM)). The Contractor shall liaise with TRAFFCOM in relation to these works). Traffic Signs (permanent); Installation of new lit and non-lit traffic signing associated with the works, incorporating the necessary ducting and electrical work. Installation of new Regulatory sign plates associated with the new waiting and loading restrictions. Traffic Signs (temporary); Installation of temporary traffic signing throughout the scheme. Carriageway Markings; Removal of existing, refreshing of existing and provision of new carriageway markings throughout the scheme. Street Trees and Rain Gardens; Construction of rain gardens and installation of street trees and associated planting at locations specified in the Works Information. Basements: Basements are known/expected to be located at a number of locations adjacent to or abutting the site on Holland Street, Pitt Street, West George Street and West Regent Street. Structures: Limited works are expected at to or above existing basements to buildings. Street Lighting: Provision of new street lighting as detailed in the Works Information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published17 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
  • 45233200 · Various surface works
  • 45233293 · Installation of street furniture
  • 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Works for Holland Street Avenue Public Realm Construction.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Works for Holland Street Avenue Public Realm Construction, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.