Provision of Water Quality Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 220,000
- Topic
- Health and safety services
- Published
- 21 July 2023
- Submission
- 1 September 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and Isle of Wight (the OPCC) has invited applications from suitably experienced organisations who wish to tender for the provision of water quality services. The OPCC was seeking one contractor to undertake water sampling and water system risk assessments across their estate in Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. The arrangement would support the OPCC to manage their duties in relation to water hygiene under the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974. The contract was due to commence on 2 January 2024 and was to be for a period of 2 years, with the option to extend for an additional period of up to 2 years. Lot 1: The OPCC Estate strategy is about ensuring the Constabulary have fit for purpose buildings that not only support operational delivery, but also enable smarter working. The upgraded buildings and newly constructed properties also ensure a better working environment for officers and indeed anyone who uses and works in them. The purpose of this contract is to provide the OPCC with an arrangement which helps to fulfil their duties under Health and Safety at Work Act 1974, to manage the risks mainly associated with legionella but including other water hygiene issues across their estate. The Services in scope of this contract are: -Provision of biennial water system risk assessments and completion of water system risk assessment reports following each site visit; and -Water sampling services for both legionella and microbiological quality on a 6-monhtly basis, with laboratory sample reports completed following each site visit. -Both services are required to be undertaken at OPCC sites across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight, with sites listed at Appendix A of the tender documentation. There are currently 69 sites included in the programme. Lot 1: The OPCC Estate strategy is about ensuring the Constabulary have fit for purpose buildings that not only support operational delivery, but also enable smarter working. The upgraded buildings and newly constructed properties also ensure a better working environment for officers and indeed anyone who uses and works in them. The purpose of this contract is to provide the OPCC with an arrangement which helps to fulfil their duties under Health and Safety at Work Act 1974, to manage the risks mainly associated with legionella but including other water hygiene issues across their estate. The Services in scope of this contract are: -Provision of biennial water system risk assessments and completion of water system risk assessment reports following each site visit; and -Water sampling services for both legionella and microbiological quality on a 6-monhtly basis, with laboratory sample reports completed following each site visit. -Both services are required to be undertaken at OPCC sites across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight, with sites listed at Appendix A of the tender documentation. There are currently 69 sites included in the programme.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 September 2023
About the buyer
Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and Isle of Wight is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 71700000 · Monitoring and control services
- 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-hampshire-and-isle-of-wight.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-hampshire-and-isle-of-wight.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-hampshire-and-isle-of-wight.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-hampshire-and-isle-of-wight.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-hampshire-and-isle-of-wight.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-hampshire-and-isle-of-wight.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Water Quality Services.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Lone Worker and Tracker Services
- Open tender
Lone Worker and Tracker Services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Water Quality Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,691£140.1bn
- 8,350£613.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and Isle of Wight.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
