Closed tender

Night-time Support Services in Category 2.5 Sheltered Housing

Details

Topic
Residential nursing care services
Published
21 July 2023
Submission
25 August 2023

Tender description

Portsmouth City Council is inviting requests to participate from suitably qualified suppliers to provide a night time support service to support the provision of 24/7 support within our Category 2.5 Sheltered Housing Service. These services will provide a consistent and prompt on site response to Service Users who require assistance in their home or within the Sheltered Housing Scheme. All successful providers are expected to ensure they and their employees deliver a night-time support service which is provided in an enabling manner, assisting the Service User to maintain their ability to remain living independently. The service provision should provide an excellent level of customer service, ensuring the right support is provided at the right time, resulting in positive outcomes for Service Users. The council is targeting to have awarded the contract on 20 December 2023 to allow for service commencement on 1 March 2024. The contract will be let for an initial term of 3 years which may then run for a further 2 years in increments set by the Council to a total maximum term of 5 years, subject to performance and at the sole option of the Council. The estimated total contract value across all 4 lots is IRO £430,000 pa, £2,150,000 over maximum 5-year contract term. The estimated per annum value of each lot is as follows; Lot 1 - Bresler House (56 properties) and Arthur Dann Court (50 properties) - Estimated value per annum £123,135 Lot 2 - St Johns Court (44 Properties) and John Marshall Court (49 Properties) - Estimated value per annum £121,738 Lot 3 - Nicholson Gardens (41 Properties) and Ian Gibson Court (45 Properties) - Estimated value per annum £124,066 Lot 4 - Hale Court (80 Properties) - Estimated value per annum £62,265 The total contract value across all four lots is expected to remain in the region of £430,000 per annum for the term of the contract, however it may increase or decrease throughout the contract term subject to any known or unknown changes to service demand, budget allocation, variation of services, or addition of further associated services in order to meet changes in demand or the service delivery. These services will be procured via a two-stage procurement process. The first stage is the Call for Competition (CFC) which will require interested providers to respond to a Standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ). Following evaluation of the completed SQs, all those candidates that have met the minimum requirements and have been scored over 60% on their technical and professional ability (including references) and project specific questions, will then be shortlisted against ranked for each lot they have bid for and taken through to the tender stage. At the selection (SQ) stage, providers will need to notify the council which lots they would like to tender for. Each lot will be shortlisted separately. At the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage shortlisted pr... Additional information: Portsmouth City Council is currently in the process of seeking expressions of interest for the following project - Night-time Support Services in Category 2.5 Sheltered Housing . The full details and ability to express an interest will be via our e-sourcing system Intend. This filepath will take you to the relevant area of Intend, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/Tenders/Current Once on the page you can either scroll down or use the search function to find the relevant project. Should you have any problems with the above link, please contact us on 023 9268 8235 or email: procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : Yes

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 July 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 August 2023

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85144100 · Residential nursing care services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85312100 · Daycare services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

75 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Night-time Support Services in Category 2.5 Sheltered Housing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Night-time Support Services in Category 2.5 Sheltered Housing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.