Awarded contract

Mini Competition for a Flood Risk Assessment/Drainage Strategy Report - Scotland Excel Engineering & Technical Consultancy Framework Lot 5 Drainage and Flooding

Details

Supplier(s)
SWECO UK LIMITED
Value
GBP 16,452
Topic
Infrastructure works consultancy services
Published
20 July 2023

Tender description

South Lanarkshire Council’s Community and Enterprise Resources, Facilities, Waste and Grounds Amenity Services, have identified a requirement to appoint a consultant to carry out professional services in order undertake a Flood Risk Assessment / Drainage Strategy Report for Philipshill Cemetery, East Kilbride. To secure best value for the Council, the Procurement Service identified a suitable and accessible Framework as follows: Framework: Scotland Excel (SXL) Engineering and Technical Consultancy OJEU Reference Number: 2020/S 175-423961 Lot: 5, Drainage and Flooding Framework Period: 18 March 2021 - 17 March 2025. South Lanarkshire Council awarded a call-off contract by Mini-Competition under the Scotland Excel Framework noted in section II.1.4 per the competitive selection procedure under the framework to Sweco UK Limited as they were the Most Economically Advantageous Tender identified and met the Council's requirements. The call-off contract period is 6 weeks from contract award date in July 2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mini Competition for a Flood Risk Assessment/Drainage Strategy Report - Scotland Excel Engineering & Technical Consultancy Framework Lot 5 Drainage and Flooding.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mini Competition for a Flood Risk Assessment/Drainage Strategy Report - Scotland Excel Engineering & Technical Consultancy Framework Lot 5 Drainage and Flooding, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 3,453
    £367.2bn
  3. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.