Awarded contract

Integrated All Age Substance Misuse Treatment and Recovery Service

Details

Value
GBP 22,955,401.87
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
18 July 2023

Tender description

Public Health Dorset has worked with Commercial & Procurement to appoint a single provider to deliver an Integrated All Age Substance Misuse Treatment and Recovery Service for residents of Dorset. The contract start is 01 November 2023 for a period of 8 years 5 months to align with the national Drug Strategy timeframe. The misuse of drugs and alcohol presents a wide range of social and health issues. It can have profound consequences for individuals, their family members and whole communities including crime, domestic abuse, child abuse and neglect, family breakdown, homelessness, and physical and mental health problems. The procurement process has been thorough and has followed the Council's agreed process at all stages, and in accordance with Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR15) The scope of the service mirrors existing provision and incorporates current changes to legislation and national strategies, builds on existing strong performance, explores population needs and trends as well as incorporating learning from delivering integrated provision during the pandemic. Lot 1: Public Health Dorset has worked with Commercial & Procurement to appoint a single provider to deliver an Integrated All Age Substance Misuse Treatment and Recovery Service for residents of Dorset. The contract start is 01 November 2023 for a period of 8 years 5 months to align with the national Drug Strategy timeframe. The misuse of drugs and alcohol presents a wide range of social and health issues. It can have profound consequences for individuals, their family members and whole communities including crime, domestic abuse, child abuse and neglect, family breakdown, homelessness, and physical and mental health problems. The Substance Misuse Treatment and Recovery Service Specification describes in detail the characteristics required of an effective treatment and recovery service – the key objective is to support and assist service users to implement meaningful change in their lives and make positive contributions to society and their local community. The scope of the service mirrors existing provision and incorporates current changes to legislation and national strategies, builds on existing strong performance, explores population needs and trends as well as incorporating learning from delivering integrated provision during the pandemic.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 July 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 July 2023

About the buyer

Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Integrated All Age Substance Misuse Treatment and Recovery Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dorset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.