Awarded contract

IA2801 Framework Agreement for the Provision of the Transportation and Processing of Food Waste

Details

Duration
4 years
Topic
Containers for waste material
Published
17 July 2023

Tender description

To provide Treatment site(s) for the processing of food waste collected by or on behalf of Staffordshire County Council (SCC), Newcastle Under Lyme Borough Council (NULBC), and subsequently other Waste Collection authorities in Staffordshire. Lot 1 is for a service to collect, transfer and treat bulked Food Waste from the Customer's Knutton Lane Depot at Knutton Lane, Newcastle under Lyme (the Knutton Lane Depot). Lot 2 is for the provision of Treatment Facilities to treat Food Waste (collected by one or more of SCC WCAs) for SCC that may in the future be delivered to the Treatment Facilities by or on behalf of SCC.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published17 July 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44613800 · Containers for waste material
  • 45232470 · Waste transfer station
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IA2801 Framework Agreement for the Provision of the Transportation and Processing of Food Waste.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IA2801 Framework Agreement for the Provision of the Transportation and Processing of Food Waste, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.