Awarded contract

Home to School Transport - Scholar Season Tickets

Details

Value
GBP 2,085,048
Duration
4 years
Topic
Transport tickets
Published
17 July 2023

Tender description

Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) has a statutory duty to provide free transport for entitled students resident in Oxfordshire to and from their 'allocated' school. The Council currently spend in the region of £8.5m per year on mainstream home to school services, primarily by outsourced contracts with coach and taxi operators. Where there is the availability of a Public Service transport route which would be suitable for the student to travel, a season ticket is purchased for the student. Previously, exception reports have been approved for direct award, as for the vast majority of routes there was only one supplier in the market (see summary tab of Appendix 2 for more information). However, in the exception report for 2022-23 (see embedded below), it was agreed that an alternative route to market was sourced.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published17 July 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date9 July 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Oxfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34980000 · Transport tickets

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Home to School Transport - Scholar Season Tickets, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Oxfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.