Awarded contract

Connect for Health: Social Prescribing Service

Details

Value
GBP 2,598,754.32
Topic
Community health services
Published
20 July 2023

Tender description

East Suffolk Council, on behalf of Ipswich and East Suffolk CCG, Ipswich Borough Council and Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils, is re-commissioning the Connect for Health Social Prescribing service for eight Integrated Neighbourhood Team (INT) areas across Babergh, parts of East Suffolk, part of Mid Suffolk and Ipswich.The initial contract period will be for 21 months from commencement of the service on 1 July 2022 to March 2024 with additional optional extensions of one plus one (up to three- and three-quarter years or 45 months in total), subject to funding and performance. If extended twice the contract will end 31 March 2026.A workshop for potential providers will take place 10.00am–11.30am on Friday 11 February 2022 via Microsoft Teams. If you are unable to attend, the presentation and notes from the workshop will be issued to all potential providers via In-tend during the tender period. Lot 1: Lot One - Saxmundham and North East East Suffolk Council, on behalf of Ipswich and East Suffolk CCG, Ipswich Borough Council and Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils, is re-commissioning the Connect for Health Social Prescribing service for eight Integrated Neighbourhood Team (INT) areas across Babergh, parts of East Suffolk, part of Mid Suffolk and Ipswich. Lot 2: Lot Two - Woodbridge East Suffolk Council, on behalf of Ipswich and East Suffolk CCG, Ipswich Borough Council and Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils, is re-commissioning the Connect for Health Social Prescribing service for eight Integrated Neighbourhood Team (INT) areas across Babergh, parts of East Suffolk, part of Mid Suffolk and Ipswich. Lot 3: Lot Three - Felixstowe East Suffolk Council, on behalf of Ipswich and East Suffolk CCG, Ipswich Borough Council and Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils, is re-commissioning the Connect for Health Social Prescribing service for eight Integrated Neighbourhood Team (INT) areas across Babergh, parts of East Suffolk, part of Mid Suffolk and Ipswich. Lot 4: Lot Four - South Rural East Suffolk Council, on behalf of Ipswich and East Suffolk CCG, Ipswich Borough Council and Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils, is re-commissioning the Connect for Health Social Prescribing service for eight Integrated Neighbourhood Team (INT) areas across Babergh, parts of East Suffolk, part of Mid Suffolk and Ipswich. Lot 5: Lot Five - Stowmarket East Suffolk Council, on behalf of Ipswich and East Suffolk CCG, Ipswich Borough Council and Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils, is re-commissioning the Connect for Health Social Prescribing service for eight Integrated Neighbourhood Team (INT) areas across Babergh, parts of East Suffolk, part of Mid Suffolk and Ipswich. Lot 6: Lot Six - Eye and North West East Suffolk Council, on behalf of Ipswich and East Suffolk CCG, Ipswich Borough Council and Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils, is re-commissioning the Connect for Health Social Prescribing service for eight Integrated Neighbourhood Team (INT) areas across Babergh, parts of East Suffolk, part of Mid Suffolk and Ipswich. Lot 7: Lot Seven - Ipswich East East Suffolk Council, on behalf of Ipswich and East Suffolk CCG, Ipswich Borough Council and Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils, is re-commissioning the Connect for Health Social Prescribing service for eight Integrated Neighbourhood Team (INT) areas across Babergh, parts of East Suffolk, part of Mid Suffolk and Ipswich. Lot 8: Lot Eight - Ipswich West East Suffolk Council, on behalf of Ipswich and East Suffolk CCG, Ipswich Borough Council and Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils, is re-commissioning the Connect for Health Social Prescribing service for eight Integrated Neighbourhood Team (INT) areas across Babergh, parts of East Suffolk, part of Mid Suffolk and Ipswich.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published20 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Suffolk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Connect for Health: Social Prescribing Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Connect for Health: Social Prescribing Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Suffolk Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.