Children & Young People's Advocacy and Independent Visitors Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Coram Voice
- Value
- GBP 388,425
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Harrow Council is seeking to procure an organisation to provide statutory services for childrens advocacy and the Independent Visitors Service.\r \r Childrens Advocacy Service. \r The Council has a Statutory duty under the Adoption and Children Act 2002, The Children Leaving Care Act 2002 and The Children Act 1989 to provide advocacy support to children and young people aged 7-25 years who are: Looked After Children, Care Leavers, Children in Need including young people with a disability, Refugee and Asylum Seekers, Young Carers, Having a Child Protection Conference, Seeking Support to make a Complaint about Children and Families Services.\r \r Independent Visitor Service under the Children Act 1989. \r Local Authorities are required to appoint an independent person for children and young people whenever an authority considers an appointment to be in the best interests of a child in need. The service currently commissioned offers every child aged 7 years and above on an opt out basis an advocate to support any child who has an initial child protection conference or is subject to a child protection conference. \r \r To view the tender documents and apply, please visit www.londontenders.org\r
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month
About the buyer
London Borough of Harrow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Children & Young People's Advocacy and Independent Visitors Service.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Children & Young People's Advocacy and Independent Visitors Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Harrow.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
