Central Heat Network Detailed Project Development Phase Study
Details
- Supplier(s)
- VITAL ENERGI UTILITIES LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 174,350
- Topic
- Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- Published
- 18 July 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is the Detailed Project Development (DPD) phase study of the North East Lincolnshire's Central Heat Network Project. This is following on from the completed Techno Economic Feasibility Heat Network Study which centred on the main anchor customers of the Diana Princess of Wales Hospital (DPoW) and Grimsby Tec Partnership (GTP - formerly the Grimsby Institute/GIFHE). The aim of this DPD study is to determine whether the identified heat network opportunity is sufficiently viable to take through to commercialisation and delivery and it is the Authority's ambition to submit an application to the Green Heat Network Fund . The previous study determined that the heat network could be served by an energy centre located on the DPoW hospital site which also seeks to decarbonise its energy provision. As a result, the scope of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) includes for a de-steaming design of the DPoW existing boiler plant and building services. The requirement has been split into 2 lots and Tenderers can choose to submit a bid for one or both of the Lots. The Lots are: • Lot 1 - De-steaming study (Work Package 0) • Lot 2 - Main Heat Network DPD Study (Work Packages 1, 2, 3, 5 and 6) Lot 1: Lot 1 - De-steaming study (Work Package 0) The de-steaming feasibility study of the Diana Princess of Wales Hospital (DPoW) is the key output of this lot and will influence the decisions around the Energy Centre for the Heat Network taken as part of the Lot 2 - Main Heat Network DPD Study This must be started as a priority and recommendations for the DPoW site provided in as timely fashion as possible, as the outputs of the Lot 1 - De-steaming study are important inputs for the Lot 2 - Main Heat Network DPD Study. Additional information: The contract duration may be longer or shorter dependent on the successful tenderer's timescales. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Main Heat Network Detailed Project Development Study (Work Packages 1,2,3,5 and 6) The study outlines requirements covering technical, financial and commercial disciplines as per the Heat Networks Delivery Unit (HNDU) scope of works. But it is a key output of Lot 2 that all disciplines are coordinated properly and work closely together to deliver the key outcomes for the project. The Consultant appointed for Lot 2 will be expected to co-ordinate with: • the Consultant for Lot 1; and • the Consultant for the Legal Package (commissioned separately). Additional information: The contract duration may be longer or shorter dependent on the successful tenderer's timescales.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 June 2023
- Completed: Award published18 July 2023Current notice
About the buyer
North East Lincolnshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71243000 · Draft plans (systems and integration)
- 71244000 · Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
- 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- 71356400 · Technical planning services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Central Heat Network Detailed Project Development Phase Study.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Central Heat Network Detailed Project Development Phase Study, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North East Lincolnshire Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
