Awarded contract

CEFAS22-58 Contract renewal for global risk management services

Details

Value
GBP 162,757.74
Duration
4 years
Topic
Travel services
Published
18 July 2023

Tender description

Contract renewal to provide Cefas with continued services for a robust framework of services to support our global travel risk mitigation solutions. As part of our core specification, the Contractor will: 1. Work with our chosen Travel Management Company (TMC) to obtain details of all planned travel and travellers. Use this information to tailor a comprehensive pre-travel, country-specific information pack providing details of relevance to the destination, and any en-route stopovers, including general travel advice, cultural/religious awareness and identification of main hazards and risks, including those of a medical and security nature. Risk mitigation measures will be identified, for example indicating the recommended vaccinations as well as highlighting necessary measures to address security threats, with the aim of managing associated travel risks. We would expect the successful Tenderer to draw from their own central team of experts, using local knowledge via in-country personnel as well as from established providers (e.g. FCDO) to build an information package. 2. Provide a downloadable App that is suitable for iOS. This App will provide access to all of the services offered but will have a simple front page that holds the critical information and contact methods for our travellers, providing unlimited support for pre-travel briefings and advice by phone and regular updates to the App and portal, with country-specific information and risk identification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 July 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 August 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2027in 11 months

About the buyer

Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63515000 · Travel services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CEFAS22-58 Contract renewal for global risk management services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.