Closed tender

Bredon Hill Academy ~ Catering Tender

Details

Value
GBP 585,000
Topic
School catering services
Published
18 July 2023
Submission
25 August 2023

Tender description

Bredon Hill Academy, is a middle school in Worcestershire in the village, of Ashton Under Hill, 4 miles from Evesham. Lot 1: Bredon Hill Academy, is a middle school in Worcestershire in the village, of Ashton Under Hill, 4 miles from Evesham. Bredon Hill Academy takes pride in its strong sense of community and collaboration. At Bredon Hill, we aim to provide our pupils with an education which offers a rich and ambitious curriculum combined with a wide range of extra-curricular opportunities. Our positive working ethos is embedded into all that we do, supporting our pupils to be inquisitive, creative and confident learners. We value each of our pupils, nurturing and encouraging them to reach their potential. We value learning as a lifelong experience. We believe in challenging pupils in every activity that they undertake and that they perform best when they are educated in a safe environment. Our staff care about our pupils and take time to listen to their views. The school has an ethos of personal achievement, responsibility and leadership combined with mutual respect for all members of our community. We celebrate the many talents and skills that each and every pupil brings to our school. We provide all pupils with opportunities to develop their individual character and believe that a strong and supportive partnership with parents is crucial to pupils’ happiness and success. This is achieved through regular communication about progress and an excellent pastoral care system. The academic standards of the school are high and superb extra-curricular opportunities complement learning during the school day. Our community prides itself on high standards of behaviour. BHA is a delightful place to teach and has dedicated, well qualified specialist staff and ambitious, talented and hardworking pupils educated to meet the challenges they will face in an ever-changing world. We are an open and welcoming school with an enormous amount to offer, not least our enviable rural location The contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the school, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. The contract awarded will be on a guaranteed performance basis The duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on 1 April 2024 and concluding on 31 March 2027, with the potential for an extension of up to a further two one year periods, on the same terms and conditions without the right to further extend. The recharge of all FSM’s is to be based on the agreed costs and charged monthly in arrears based on uptake numbers. The Client wishes for the successful contractor to be able to offer a consistently high standard of food across the school during the course of this contract term demonstrating innovation, a passion for food and flair The school the wishes to offer good wholesome healthy eating options within the menus which should be based on the use of fresh ingredients and bakery products sourced through a local supply chain. Working with the local community is something that the school strives to do at all times and to this end we would like to ensure that all your fresh produce is sourced from local suppliers (within a 30-mile radius of the school): details should be included within your submission. Providence of supply is important and all ingredients should be of ‘prime quality’ The School also wishes to achieve as a result of this tender process; 1.Experienced and insightful contract management to promote good levels of communication and engagement with the school. 2.Well-trained catering teams at each school, with a focus by the successful contractor on both craft training and customer service. 3.The provision of a healthy balanced menu that meets nutritional guidelines and is enjoyed by our students. 4.Innovation and flexibility, with the ability to introduce within the menu current “food trends” and recommend new service initiatives to keep school meals exciting. See SQ document for more information. Additional information: Please note this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 July 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 August 2023

About the buyer

Bredon Hill Academy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Bredon Hill Academy ~ Catering Tender.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Bredon Hill Academy ~ Catering Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bredon Hill Academy.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.