Supported Living Schemes and Floating Support for Adults with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 11 July 2023
- Submission
- 11 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This service will provide care and housing related support to adults with learning disabilities and/or autism. The accommodation element is not required as it is already in place. The Contractor will work co-operatively with the housing provider, with a housing management agreement where relevant. The Contractor will work with individuals to:- Maintain tenancies Provide person-centred care and support, which takes full account of diverse needs and lifestyle choice Promote Service User choice, well-being and safety Promote people's independence by focusing on abilities and encouraging people to be as self-directing as possible. Be responsible tenants and manage their home environment. Manage finances and maximise income/benefits. Encourage access to employment/education. Engage with relevant professionals, i.e. care managers, health workers. Estblish and sustain effective social support. Reduce health inequalities by: - maximising access to health services, income, learning and work. Support Service Users with personal care. Support Service Users to be as independent as possible and to help them avoid loneliness and isolation. Be aware of potential situations of abuse and take appropriate steps to prevent this. Additional information: Please complete the tender documents on the portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 August 2023
About the buyer
West Berkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov |
268 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supported Living Schemes and Floating Support for Adults with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Supported Living Schemes and Floating Support for Adults with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Berkshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
