Awarded contract

Provision of Staveley Construction Skills Hub Provision of Training Services

Details

Value
GBP 230,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
12 July 2023

Tender description

Chesterfield Borough Council are seeking to appoint a suitably experience Training Delivery Partner/Delivery Partnership who will be responsible for the operation of the Staveley Construction Skills Hub and provision of training at the facility for a period of up to 10 years. It is envisaged that the revenue services of the Towns Fund Grant (up to £230,000) will be procured through the appointment of the Training Delivery Partner/Delivery Partnership who will operate the construction skills hub and deliver training services through the recruitment of learners. It is envisaged that the revenue element of the grant can be claimed by the appointed provider to support costs whilst the facility is being established for the first 2 years of operation. The provider(s) will be contracted to Chesterfield Borough Council, the accountable body for Staveley Town Deal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 July 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 July 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date11 July 2033in 7 years

About the buyer

Chesterfield Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Staveley Construction Skills Hub Provision of Training Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Staveley Construction Skills Hub Provision of Training Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Chesterfield Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.