Midlands West Child Health Information Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Birmingham Community Healthcare
- Value
- GBP 39,522,588
- Duration
- 9 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 11 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a care system support organisation working for and on behalf of NHSE Midlands West (the Contracting Authority) to commission Child Health Information Services (CHIS) for Midlands West. The Provider was required to show that the healthcare premises comply with BS ISO/IEC 17799-2005 (Code of Practice for Information Security Management) and ISO 27001:2005 (Information Security Management Systems - Requirements) for all systems used to provide IM&T Services unless otherwise agreed with the Contracting Authority. This Contract Award Notice is related to Lot 4 Midlands West ONLY of the NHSE823 Child Health Information Services procurement. The contract is for 6 years with the option to extend for 3 years subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance and at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. The start date of the contract is 01 July 2023. The Open Procedure was followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of bidders in accordance with Regulation 27 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No102). The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) may apply. Bidders are advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012, Contracting Authorities must consider: (a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where they exercise their functions; and (b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, they might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to "economic, social, and environmental well-being".
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 July 2023
- Completed: Award published11 July 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2032in 6 years
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Midlands West Child Health Information Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Midlands West Child Health Information Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,185£735.9bn
- 182£2.7bn
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
