Awarded contract

IA2970 Contract for the Provision of Central Heating Installations, Gas and Solid Fuel Servicing

Details

Value
GBP 13,000,000
Topic
Central-heating equipment
Published
12 July 2023

Tender description

Contract for the Provision of Central Heating Installations, Gas and Solid Fuel Servicing and Maintenance The nature of works to be undertaken through this project comprise:- • The installation, upgrading and replacement of domestic gas, solid fuel and electric heating installations; • Gas servicing and maintenance; • Solid fuel servicing and maintenance. • Legionella testing, monitoring and remedial works All works will be undertaken within the district of Cannock Chase. The majority of work will be undertaken to properties within the Council’s rented housing stock. On occasion works may also be instructed to be undertaken to Leasehold properties on the Council owned flatted blocks, Council owned Corporate buildings with domestic grade heating systems, private properties requiring heating system alteration works funded through the Council as a Disabled Facilities Grant and other works where requested via the Council’s Private Sector Housing section. Lot 1: Contract for the Provision of Central Heating Installations, Gas and Solid Fuel Servicing and Maintenance The nature of works to be undertaken through this project comprise:- • The installation, upgrading and replacement of domestic gas, solid fuel and electric heating installations; • Gas servicing and maintenance; • Solid fuel servicing and maintenance. • Legionella testing, monitoring and remedial works All works will be undertaken within the district of Cannock Chase. The majority of work will be undertaken to properties within the Council’s rented housing stock. On occasion works may also be instructed to be undertaken to Leasehold properties on the Council owned flatted blocks, Council owned Corporate buildings with domestic grade heating systems, private properties requiring heating system alteration works funded through the Council as a Disabled Facilities Grant and other works where requested via the Council’s Private Sector Housing section.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published12 July 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cannock Chase District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39715210 · Central-heating equipment
  • 42161000 · Hot-water boilers
  • 44621000 · Radiators and boilers
  • 44621100 · Radiators
  • 44621110 · Central-heating radiators
  • 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
  • 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IA2970 Contract for the Provision of Central Heating Installations, Gas and Solid Fuel Servicing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IA2970 Contract for the Provision of Central Heating Installations, Gas and Solid Fuel Servicing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cannock Chase District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.