GB-Shrewsbury: RONB 156 - Old St Chad's Church Structural Repairs, Stabilisation and Masonry Repairs
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Structural works
- Published
- 11 July 2023
- Submission
- 4 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The works are repairs to the historic masonry building of Old St Chad's Church including to stabilise the structure and carry out repairs to the stonework. All detailed in the Architects / Structural Engineers drawings, schedule of works and specification provided within the tender documentation. The building is Grade II* listed and all repairs have been designed / specified with due consideration given to the status of the building and best practice in conserving the building. Contractors will need to demonstrate experience in carrying out similar works on protected historic buildings and experience in working with appropriate materials, including historic masonry construction. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 August 2023
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45223200 · Structural works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Shrewsbury: RONB 156 - Old St Chad's Church Structural Repairs, Stabilisation and Masonry Repairs.
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Shrewsbury: RONB 156 - Old St Chad's Church Structural Repairs, Stabilisation and Masonry Repairs, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
