Closed tender

Crawley BC & Horsham DC - Supply of Tyres and Associated Goods & Services

Details

Topic
Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles
Published
14 July 2023
Submission
18 August 2023

Tender description

Crawley Borough Council and Horsham District Council both require a long term agreement with a supplier to provide and install tyres to the fleet of each council (with the exception of Crawley's waste vehicles which are managed by Biffa). The contract would also cover those services typically undertaken by a Tyre Installer and provide for a breakdown service in the event Council vehicles require tyres replaced while broken down on the road. Each Council requires a contract to commence 1st November 2023 and run for five years only. Additional information: The Council`s full requirements and details of how to tender for this opportunity are available by clicking the Express Interest button. How to obtain the Tender Documents Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current. The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting 'View Details' on the relevant tender advert and clicking the 'Express Interest' tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs, namely 'Tender', 'ITT - documents', 'Correspondence', 'Clarifications' and 'History'. Select the 2nd tab (ITT - documents) where you will find useful information under 'Tender Details'. Continue to scroll down to the heading 'Tender Documents Received' where you will be able to view / download the documents. Please download all the documents and read very carefully. Opting In and Opting Out Please note you are required to 'Opt In' before you can access the 'My tender Return' to start populating your response. The 'Opt Out' functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for this decision. You can choose to 'Opt In' at any time during the tender process if you initially decided to 'Opt Out'. Further Guidance In addition, guidance on how to participate in a tender, download and upload documents / returns and if required, register your company (free of charge) can be found on the In-tend site under the 'Help' or 'Information for Suppliers' buttons. Receiving Notification Emails To ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain `@in-tendorganiser.co.uk` to your Safe Senders list. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 July 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 August 2023

About the buyer

Horsham District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34350000 · Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Crawley BC & Horsham DC - Supply of Tyres and Associated Goods & Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Crawley BC & Horsham DC - Supply of Tyres and Associated Goods & Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Horsham District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.