Contracts for Automated People Mover (APM) System
Details
- Value
- GBP 270,000,000
- Topic
- Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
- Published
- 10 July 2023
- Submission
- 21 August 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This procurement is for the award of two contracts to a single supplier for the (i) design, supply, integration, installation, testing and commissioning of the systems element of HS2's new automated people mover (APM) up to its delivery into service and (ii) provision of the APM service which includes the operation and maintenance of all aspects of the APM service to be constructed as part of HS2 Phase One between the new HS2 Interchange Station, the National Exhibition Centre (NEC), Birmingham International Railway Station (BIR) and Birmingham Airport (BA). Lot 1: This procurement is for the award of two contracts to a single supplier for the APM system element of the new HS2 automated people mover (APM). The Scope of the Contracts includes: (1) design, supply, integration, installation, testing and commissioning of the APM System up to its delivery into service; (2) provision of the APM service for a term of up to 25 years, subject to break rights. The Tenderer with the most economically advantageous tender will be awarded both Contracts. Further information on the procurement, the Contracts, the Scope and the estimated value of the Contracts is included in the Applicant's Guide made available by HS2 Ltd at the address in I.3 above and in the accompanying Procurement Documents. HS2 Ltd intends to limit the number of Tenderers invited to tender on the basis set out in section 1.7 of the PQP Manual. Additional information: Candidates are referred to VI.3) Additional information in this Contract Notice below.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 August 2023
About the buyer
High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34600000 · Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
- 45234000 · Construction work for railways and cable transport systems
- 50220000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contracts for Automated People Mover (APM) System.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
