Clinical Therapeutic Apheresis and Extracorporeal Photopheresis Systems
Details
- Value
- GBP 32,000,000
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 14 July 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Please note this is not the start of a procurement process. A separate contract notice will be published to cover this requirement. Lot 1: NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is a Special Health Authority and is responsible for the provision of blood components and a range of associated laboratory and patient therapeutic services to hospitals.<br/>The NHSBT Therapeutic Apheresis Service (TAS) provide lifesaving and life-enhancing therapies to adults and children across a range of clinical specialties. Patients receive treatment either at their hospital bedside or where clinically appropriate as an outpatient in an NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) unit. NHSBT provides regional access to apheresis services from 11 dedicated units across England and Wales (Bristol, London, Oxford, Leeds, Sheffield, Liverpool, Manchester, Birmingham, Plymouth, Cardiff and the Clatterbridge Cancer Centre) with each unit is led by a team of specialist medical and nursing staff.<br/>Prior to commencing a formal procurement process and to help inform strategy requirements, NHSBT would like to consult the market to establish the level of interest for the purchase of therapeutic apheresis machines, consumables and maintenance, to support provision of NEW Therapeutic Apheresis Systems for Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP) , Apheresis Collection, Exchange and Depletion Procedures (including Bone Marrow), associated consumables and maintenance. Consumables, Maintenance and Repair of EXISTING NHSBT owned Cellex ECP Machines, and Consumables, Maintenance and Repair of EXISTING NHSBT owned Optia Multi-Apheresis Machines. <br/><br/>NHST wishes to invite those organisations who express an interest in the Prior Information Notice to Supplier engagement meetings to be held on 4th December 2023 and 7th December 2023.<br/><br/>Any interested organisations are asked to contact samantha.rix@nhsbt.nhs.uk by 17:00 30 November 2023 to arrange the meeting.<br/><br/>If you do not respond by this date, you are not excluded from participating in the forthcoming tender, this date is to allow for optional supplier engagement meetings to be organised. <br/>Further information e.g. draft technical specification, award criteria, timescales maybe release for consultation purposes only, to organisations who express an interest in this PIN.<br/>Please note that all details are subject to change.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published14 July 2023Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 33140000 · Medical consumables
- 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov |
60 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Clinical Therapeutic Apheresis and Extracorporeal Photopheresis Systems.
- Open tender
Polymer Clips
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
25498 DPSQ for Dermatology Equipment
Related topics
Topics related to Clinical Therapeutic Apheresis and Extracorporeal Photopheresis Systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Blood and Transplant.
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
