Citywide Advocacy Services Prior Information Only Notice
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 13 July 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Notice to inform potential Service Providers that Hull City Council shall be issuing a Tender for Citywide Advocacy Services on 25 August 2023. This contract is for the provision of an independent Statutory Advocacy Service to adults and children who use health and social care services in the areas covered by Kingston upon Hull City Council. The Open Tender opportunity will be published via the YORtender portal https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER. on 25 August 2023. From this date Suppliers shall be able to view the Tender documents and all related Appendicies. The YORtender portal is a free to use system, for any registered Suppliers. Any Suppliers who are not registered, must register on the platform, to enable access to the tender documents. Lot 1: This contract is for the provision of an independent Statutory Advocacy Service to adults and children who use health and social care services in the areas covered by Kingston upon Hull City Council. Adult’s Statutory Advocacy services will include the following services: General Social Care Advocacy for Adults under Care Act 2014 requirements; Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA); Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA); NHS Independent Complaints Advocacy Services (ICAS). Children’s Advocacy services will include the following Advocacy services and the provision of Independent Persons: Children in care or children who are subject to a child protection plan. Children and young people who are in-patients in mental health settings. Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) to children, young people and adults detained under the Mental Health Act. Services for Health and Social Care Complaints. Services for Children Looked After and Care Leavers Children whom are vulnerable and don’t have any appropriate adult or advocate available to support them.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published13 July 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85320000 · Social services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
308 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Citywide Advocacy Services Prior Information Only Notice.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Citywide Advocacy Services Prior Information Only Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
