Awarded contract

Care for 'adult rapidly deteriorating patients and with a primary health need' service

Details

Value
GBP 46,079,284
Topic
Health services
Published
12 July 2023

Tender description

Further to the voluntary ex ante transparency notice 2023/S 000-019957 published on 12th July 2023 Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (MSE ICB) has awarded a 36-month contract (1st August 2023 - 31st July 2026) with the option to extend the contract by up to an additional 12-month period (1st August 2026 -31st July 2027); a maximum contract term of 48-months. From a contract value perspective this equates to £34,559,463 over the 36-month period and a total of £46,079,284 if the additional 12-month extension is enacted. MSE ICB has awarded contracts to its Hospice System Partners, MSE ICB have been working to provide a service for patient cohorts who have a 'primary health need', and where they have a rapidly deteriorating condition or are in the terminal phase of life, and where their needs are more than ancillary to the provisions of accommodation by a local authority, i.e. the care they need is beyond the legal remit of Social Services. The service may include both a bedded service and a domiciliary service dependent upon the individuals need. This decision is based upon this is best solution to ensure that Patients across Mid and South Essex benefit from the service and ensures the service compliments other Palliative and End of Life care provision with its Hospice System Partners, who are uniquely placed and most technically capable to successfully deliver this service at scale and pace. Lot 1: Further to the voluntary ex ante transparency notice 2023/S 000-019957 published on 12th July 2023 Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (MSE ICB) has awarded a 36-month contract (1st August 2023 - 31st July 2026) with the option to extend the contract by up to an additional 12-month period (1st August 2026 -31st July 2027); a maximum contract term of 48-months. From a contract value perspective this equates to £34,559,463 over the 36-month period and a total of £46,079,284 if the additional 12-month extension is enacted. MSE ICB has awarded contracts to its Hospice System Partners, MSE ICB have been working to provide a service for patient cohorts who have a 'primary health need', and where they have a rapidly deteriorating condition or are in the terminal phase of life, and where their needs are more than ancillary to the provisions of accommodation by a local authority, i.e. the care they need is beyond the legal remit of Social Services. The service may include both a bedded service and a domiciliary service dependent upon the individuals need. This decision is based upon this is best solution to ensure that Patients across Mid and South Essex benefit from the service and ensures the service compliments other Palliative and End of Life care provision with its Hospice System Partners, who are uniquely placed and most technically capable to successfully deliver this service at scale and pace. As such the MSE ICB have awarded a contract to Farleigh Hospice, Havens Hospices and St. Luke's Hospice for the provision of Care for 'rapidly deteriorating patient' cohort service delivery commencing 1st August 2023-31st July 2026 (with the option to extend by a further 12 months). In accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (a) of the PCRs 2015, the services covered by the arrangement may change and expand as the Service develops.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 July 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date25 July 2023

About the buyer

NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Care for 'adult rapidly deteriorating patients and with a primary health need' service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.